Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Now Scotland uses information that you give us when you use this website, however you access it. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the information controller is Now Scotland of [email protected] The information controller is the organisation responsible for protecting your information. This privacy notice explains how this website handles that information. This guide is designed to inform you about your rights to information and privacy on this website.

This privacy policy only covers this website and its subdomains. This website/subdomains may link to third-party websites. Now Scotland is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third-party websites.

What information is being collected?

We may collect the following information when you register or correspond with us:

  • your name;
  • contact information including email address and phone numbers;
  • demographic information such as your postcode;
  • social media login details that you give to us;
  • your IP address;
  • other information that you provide to us (which may include information provided in any questions, comments or feedback you leave on the site).

We also collect details of which version of web browser you used.

You will always be told when this information is being collected and why it is being collected.

Why is it being collected?

We may use this information to:

  • conduct campaigns;
  • communicate with you about the campaigns and associated causes of Now Scotland and respond to any correspondence or feedback you send;
  • use third party applications such as Google Analytics or Facebook advertising;
  • provide you with information about Now Scotland if you ask for it;
  • for administration and record keeping including information analysis to understand the effectiveness of our campaigns and other activities;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of any advertising we may serve to you;
  • improve this website by monitoring how you use it.

Cookies

We may run analytics to understand more about:

  • the visitors to this website;
  • information on how you use the site
  • by using a session cookie to store your personal information when filling out multiple forms.

Depending on your privacy settings, such cookies will be accepted by your browser.

We may also use page tagging techniques to help us improve the website. You can find out more about cookies and their use at this link: https://www.google.com/url?q=https://cookiesandyou.com/

We and any advertisers and/or advertising networks who serve advertisements to you may use cookies, pixel tags (also known as web beacons), and other similar technologies to measure and track general user activities on the website. Advertising partners will serve advertisements that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you, based on information about your visit to the website and other websites. To do this, our advertising partner may need to place a cookie on your computer.

How will it be used?

Your information will only be used for the legitimate purpose you have provided it for. For example, your email address and postcode details which are needed to communicate with you about a campaign in your local area, will only be used for that purpose.

Who will it be shared with?

Your information will only be shared with, third parties and software platforms where you provide express consent for this. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

We may compile anonymous records of user trends which we may make use of ourselves or pass to our associated companies. Such information will not include any personal information by which you may be identified.

We will comply with any court order requesting or requiring the disclosure of the identity or location of or any other information in relation to anyone who has accessed the website and we may also disclose such information where we are advised by our lawyers that a court order would be granted requiring us to disclose it, even if no legal proceedings have been commenced.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Unfortunately, despite our measures, because of the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your information will remain at all times 100% secure. The continuing efforts of hackers to defeat even the newest of security systems means that we are unable to make this promise.

Special categories of personal information

We do not collect special categories of personal information about you (this includes, for example, details about your place of birth, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions or trade union membership) unless we have your express consent. Clear notices will be provided on application forms so that it is clear what information we need and why we need it.

All special categories of personal information are stored on a secure database, to which only a limited number of relevant staff have access. It is deleted when no longer relevant, is never shared with third parties, and is available to you at any point should you wish to see it.

Facebook and other social media

We may also use your email address and phone number to match to your account on Facebook or other social media sites in order to show you content from us while using these services. We only do this where you have opted in to marketing emails or phone calls and we keep your information secure by encrypting it. No information we hold about you is retained by the third party.

In addition, we may also use your email address and phone number to link to Facebook or other social media sites to identify other users of these sites whom we believe would be interested in our campaign. No information we hold about you is retained by the third party. You can opt out of this via the settings on the social media site.

What to do if you want to object, complain or withdraw your consent to the use of your information

Any requests for information, deletion or correction of your personal information can also be MADE by writing to [email protected]

If you have contacted us and are still concerned about the use of your information, you have the right to raise this with the Information Commissioner’s Office here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

We may revise and update this Privacy Notice from time to time (for example if we change our practices, add new site features, or change existing site features). You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. Your use of this site following such changes constitutes your agreement with regard to information collected from you in the past and in the future.

In addition to this website, we may also collect information in the following ways:

  • face to face conversations or over the phone
  • from relevant organisations where there is legitimate consent to do so
  • from publicly available information such as polling information

We will use this information to keep you up to date with our work, our campaign activity and to let you know how you can support us where we have your consent to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.